Illinois Outdoors at PrairiestateOutdoors.com
RulesIllinois Outdoors at PrairiestateOutdoors.com

Prairie State Outdoors Categories

Top Story :: Opinion :: Illinois Outdoor News :: Fishing News :: Hunting News :: Birding News :: Nature Stories :: Miscellaneous News :: Fishing :: Big Fish Fridays :: Big Fish Stories :: State Fishing Reports :: Other Fishing Reports :: Fishing Tips, Tactics & Tales :: Where to Fish :: Fishing Calendar :: Hunting :: Hunting Reports :: Hunting Tips, Tactics & Tales :: Where to Hunt :: Tales from the Timber :: Turkey Tales :: Hunting Calendar :: Big Game Stories :: Nature and Birding :: Birding Bits :: Nature Newsbits :: Critter Corner :: Birding Calendar :: Stargazing :: In the Wild :: Miscellaneous Reports and Shorts :: Links :: Hunting Links :: Birding Links :: Video ::

Big Buck Stories

1960s :: 1980s :: 1991-92 :: 1992-93 :: 1993-94 :: 1994-95 :: 1995-96 :: 1997-98 :: 1998-99 :: 1999-2000 :: 2000-01 :: 2001-02 :: 2003-04 :: 2004-05 :: 2005-06 :: 2006-07 :: 2007-08 :: 2008-09 :: 2009-10 :: 2010-11 :: 2011-12 :: 2012-13 ::

Scattershooting

Flathead's Picture of the Week :: Big bucks :: Birdwatching :: Cougars :: Dogs :: Critters :: Fishing :: Asian carp :: Bass :: Catfish :: Crappie :: Ice :: Muskie :: Humor :: Hunting :: Deer :: Ducks :: Geese :: Turkey :: Upland game :: Misc. :: Mushrooms :: Open Blog Thursday :: Picture A Day 2010 :: Plants and trees :: Politics :: Prairie :: Scattershooting :: Tales from the Trail Cams :: Wild Things ::


Print

IHSA sets bass fishing sectionals

February 05, 2010 at 08:46 AM

The Illinois High School Association has released sectional assignments for its bass fishing tournament this spring. Most lakes remain the same as for last year’s first tournament.

A total of 226 teams are entered this year. Sectionals are April 23 from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

The finals will again be held at Carlyle Lake on May 7-8. Click here to see more information. Better yet, click here to see the Web site.

Argyle Lake Sectional (12)

Aledo (Mercer County)Illinois hunting and fishing
Alexis (United)
Astoria
Camp Point (Central)
Carthage (Illini West)
Cuba
Galva
Knoxville
Moline (H.S.)
Port Byron (Riverdale)
Sciota (West Prairie)
Warsaw

Banner Marsh Sectional (13)

Bartonville (Limestone)
Canton
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
Dunlap
East Peoria
Elmwood
Farmington
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
Pekin
Peoria (P. Christian)
Peoria (Richwoods)
Peoria (Woodruff)
Tremont

Busse Woods Reservoir Sectional (10)

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Des Plaines (Maine West)
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)
Elmhurst (York)
Maywood (Proviso East)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Roselle (Lake Park)
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Chain O’Lakes #1 Sectional (13)

Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Barrington
Buffalo Grove
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Crystal Lake (South)
Deerfield
Elgin (St. Edward)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
McHenry
Streamwood
Vernon Hills
Wauconda
Wheeling

Chain O’Lakes #2 Sectional (13)

Antioch
Fox Lake (Grant)
Grayslake (North)
Gurnee (Warren)
Hebron (Alden-H.)
Johnsburg
Lake Villa (Lakes)
Libertyville
Richmond (R.-Burton)
Waukegan (H.S.)
Woodstock (H.S.)
Woodstock (Marian)
Zion (Z.-Benton)

Clinton Lake Sectional (12)

Argenta (A.-Oreana)
Bismarck (B.-Henning)
Champaign (Centennial)
Champaign (St. Thomas More)
Clinton
DeLand (D.-Weldon)
Fisher
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Monticello
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Tolono (Unity)

Coffeen Lake Sectional (13)

Alton (Marquette)
Breese (Mater Dei)
Bunker Hill
Dupo
Edwardsville (H.S.)
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)
Highland
Lebanon
Mt. Olive
Okawville
Pinckneyville
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)
Waterloo (H.S.)

Evergreen Lake Sectional (13)

El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)
Eureka
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
Metamora
Minonk (Fieldcrest)
Morton
Normal (Community West)
Normal (Community)
Pontiac
Roanoke (R.-Benson)
Varna (Midland)
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)
Washington

Forbes Lake Sectional (13)

Carlyle
Coulterville
Effingham (St. Anthony)
Fairfield
Farina (South Central)
Flora
Louisville (North Clay)
Newton
Salem
Teutopolis
Waltonville
Wayne City
Woodlawn

Heidecke Lake Sectional (12)

Joliet (Twp.)
Minooka
Morris
Naperville (Central)
Naperville (North)
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Oswego (East)
Oswego (H.S.)
Plainfield (Central)
Plainfield (South)
Romeoville (H.S.)
Serena

Lake Egypt Sectional (13)

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Benton
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)
Elkville (Elverado)
Goreville
Herrin (H.S.)
Johnston City
Marion (Crab Orchard)
Marion (H.S.)
Murphysboro
Tamms (Egyptian)
West Frankfort (Frankfort)
Wolf Lake (Shawnee)

Lake Shelbyville Sectional (13)

Atwood (A.-Hammond)
Bement
Bethany (Okaw Valley)
Cerro Gordo
Decatur (Eisenhower)
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
Macon (Meridian)
Mt. Zion
Paris
Robinson
Shelbyville
Sidell (Jamaica)
Sullivan

LaSalle Lake Sectional (12)

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Coal City
Earlville
Kankakee (McNamara)
Manlius (Bureau Valley)
Rock Falls
Seneca
Sterling (H.S.)
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
Streator (Twp.)
Streator (Woodland)

Pierce Lake Sectional (12)

Byron
DeKalb
Genoa (G.-Kingston)
Huntley
Marengo
Oregon
Poplar Grove (North Boone)
Rochelle
Rockford (Boylan)
Rockton (Hononegah)
South Beloit
Sycamore (H.S.)

Sangchris Lake Sectional (12)

Ashland (A-C Central)
Athens
Beardstown
Buffalo (Tri-City)
Edinburg
Mason City (Illini Central)
Riverton
Rushville (R.-Industry)
Springfield (H.S.)
Springfield (Lutheran)
Virden
White Hall (North Greene)

Shabbona Lake Sectional (11)

Aurora (A. Christian)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
Aurora (Marmion Academy)
Bartlett
Batavia
Geneva
Sandwich
Shabbona (Indian Creek)
St. Charles (East)
St. Charles (North)
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Skokie Lagoons Sectional (10)

Chicago (Holy Trinity)
Chicago (St. Gregory)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Chicago (St. Patrick)
Chicago (Taft)
Oak Park (Fenwick)
Skokie (Niles North)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Tampier Lake Sectional (10)

Burbank (Reavis)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Downers Grove (North)
Hinsdale (Central)
LaGrange (Lyons)
Lemont (H.S.)
Lisle (Benet Academy)
Palos Hills (Stagg)
Summit (Argo)
Westmont

Wolf Lake Sectional (12)

Chicago (Brother Rice)
Chicago (De La Salle)
Chicago (Harlan)
Chicago (Marist)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Chicago (Simeon)
Chicago (St. Rita)
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
Grant Park
Oak Lawn (Community)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Tinley Park (Andrew)

 

Your CommentsComments :: Terms :: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Comment Area Pool Rules

  1. Read our Terms of Service.
  2. You must be a member. :: Register here :: Log In
  3. Keep it clean.
  4. Stay on topic.
  5. Be civil, honest and accurate.
  6. .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Log In

Register as a new member

Next entry: High water slow Carlyle carp harvest

Previous entry: Hunting permission deserves thanks

Log Out

RSS & Atom Feeds

Prairie State Outdoors
PSO on Facebook
Promote Your Page Too

News Archives

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
Copyright © 2007-2014 GateHouse Media, Inc.
Some Rights Reserved
Original content available for non-commercial use
under a Creative Commons license, except where noted.
Creative Commons