Illinois Outdoors at PrairiestateOutdoors.com
RulesIllinois Outdoors at PrairiestateOutdoors.com

Prairie State Outdoors Categories

Top Story :: Opinion :: Illinois Outdoor News :: Fishing News :: Hunting News :: Birding News :: Nature Stories :: Miscellaneous News :: Fishing :: Big Fish Fridays :: Big Fish Stories :: State Fishing Reports :: Other Fishing Reports :: Fishing Tips, Tactics & Tales :: Where to Fish :: Fishing Calendar :: Hunting :: Hunting Reports :: Hunting Tips, Tactics & Tales :: Where to Hunt :: Tales from the Timber :: Turkey Tales :: Hunting Calendar :: Big Game Stories :: Nature and Birding :: Birding Bits :: Nature Newsbits :: Critter Corner :: Birding Calendar :: Stargazing :: In the Wild :: Miscellaneous Reports and Shorts :: Links :: Hunting Links :: Birding Links :: Video ::

Big Buck Stories

1960s :: 1980s :: 1991-92 :: 1992-93 :: 1993-94 :: 1994-95 :: 1995-96 :: 1997-98 :: 1998-99 :: 1999-2000 :: 2000-01 :: 2001-02 :: 2003-04 :: 2004-05 :: 2005-06 :: 2006-07 :: 2007-08 :: 2008-09 :: 2009-10 :: 2010-11 :: 2011-12 :: 2012-13 ::

Scattershooting

Flathead's Picture of the Week :: Big bucks :: Birdwatching :: Cougars :: Dogs :: Critters :: Fishing :: Asian carp :: Bass :: Catfish :: Crappie :: Ice :: Muskie :: Humor :: Hunting :: Deer :: Ducks :: Geese :: Turkey :: Upland game :: Misc. :: Mushrooms :: Open Blog Thursday :: Picture A Day 2010 :: Plants and trees :: Politics :: Prairie :: Scattershooting :: Tales from the Trail Cams :: Wild Things ::


Print
Illinois hunting and fishing

IHSA bass sectionals ahead

April 18, 2010 at 09:03 AM

Last year the idea of a state bass fishing tournament was so new that most teams scrambled to get ready.

Not so as the second season of Illinois High School Association bass fishing approaches.

Organized prep fishing events have sprung up at lakes across the area, including last Friday’s Mid-Illini Conference tourney. Better weather this spring has also allowed teams to spend more time on the water.

And many coaches have held organized sessions in classrooms, focusing on knot-tying, lure selection and other fishing tactics.

So it stands to reason prep anglers will be better prepared for Friday’s sectional tournaments held at 19 lakes across Illinois.

Certainly the IHSA expects to have a better handle on things. “I feel a lot more relaxed, I can tell you that,” said Dave Gannaway, IHSA assistant executive director. “Having one under our belt really helps.”

That doesn’t automatically mean we’ll see more 7.7-pound bass like the lunker caught last year by Brett Deters of Teutopolis at the Forbes Lake Sectional. That chunky fish was the biggest weighed in sectional or state final competition.

But timing of Friday’s sectionals might favor anglers in the northern half of the state, since bass should still be waiting to spawn or heading to the beds.

Oh and don’t make the mistake of assuming only boys are competing. Young ladies have been well-represented all spring. Last week at Oak Run, for instance, the Knoxville team of Lindsay Olson and Miranda Perry placed second.

Area teams will fish at three lakes on Friday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. The top three finishers at each sectional qualify for the state finals May 7-8 at Carlyle Lake.

Each school can enter two boats in the sectional and each boat is allowed a roster of four anglers, two of whom may fish at one time.
A total of 225 teams are competing statewide, up 26 from last year.

“I was pleasantly surprised with the number we added when you consider the state of the economy and the state of school funding,” Gannaway said. “It’s a tough time in schools right now and most people are looking at what they can cut, not what they can add.”

Last year 2,496 students fished in the IHSA series and 55 percent were students who did not compete in any other school activity.
Reaching kids like that was one reason the IHSA started this series.

My own hopes for the prep bass fishing was simply that it would encourage more kids to enjoy the outdoors. Judging by this spring’s increased angling activity, I’d say that’s already happening.

Here are sectional assignments:

Argyle Lake Sectional (12)

Aledo (Mercer County)Illinois hunting and fishing
Alexis (United)
Astoria
Camp Point (Central)
Carthage (Illini West)
Cuba
Galva
Knoxville
Moline (H.S.)
Port Byron (Riverdale)
Sciota (West Prairie)
Warsaw

Banner Marsh Sectional (13)

Bartonville (Limestone)
Canton
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
Dunlap
East Peoria
Elmwood
Farmington
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
Pekin
Peoria (P. Christian)
Peoria (Richwoods)
Peoria (Woodruff)
Tremont

Busse Woods Reservoir Sectional (10)

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Des Plaines (Maine West)
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)
Elmhurst (York)
Maywood (Proviso East)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Roselle (Lake Park)
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Chain O’Lakes #1 Sectional (13)

Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Barrington
Buffalo Grove
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Crystal Lake (South)
Deerfield
Elgin (St. Edward)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
McHenry
Streamwood
Vernon Hills
Wauconda
Wheeling

Chain O’Lakes #2 Sectional (13)

Antioch
Fox Lake (Grant)
Grayslake (North)
Gurnee (Warren)
Hebron (Alden-H.)
Johnsburg
Lake Villa (Lakes)
Libertyville
Richmond (R.-Burton)
Waukegan (H.S.)
Woodstock (H.S.)
Woodstock (Marian)
Zion (Z.-Benton)

Clinton Lake Sectional (12)

Argenta (A.-Oreana)
Bismarck (B.-Henning)
Champaign (Centennial)
Champaign (St. Thomas More)
Clinton
DeLand (D.-Weldon)
Fisher
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Monticello
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Tolono (Unity)

Coffeen Lake Sectional (13)

Alton (Marquette)
Breese (Mater Dei)
Bunker Hill
Dupo
Edwardsville (H.S.)
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)
Highland
Lebanon
Mt. Olive
Okawville
Pinckneyville
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)
Waterloo (H.S.)

Evergreen Lake Sectional (13)

El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)
Eureka
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
Metamora
Minonk (Fieldcrest)
Morton
Normal (Community West)
Normal (Community)
Pontiac
Roanoke (R.-Benson)
Varna (Midland)
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)
Washington

Forbes Lake Sectional (13)

Carlyle
Coulterville
Effingham (St. Anthony)
Fairfield
Farina (South Central)
Flora
Louisville (North Clay)
Newton
Salem
Teutopolis
Waltonville
Wayne City
Woodlawn

Heidecke Lake Sectional (12)

Joliet (Twp.)
Minooka
Morris
Naperville (Central)
Naperville (North)
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Oswego (East)
Oswego (H.S.)
Plainfield (Central)
Plainfield (South)
Romeoville (H.S.)
Serena

Lake Egypt Sectional (13)

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Benton
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)
Elkville (Elverado)
Goreville
Herrin (H.S.)
Johnston City
Marion (Crab Orchard)
Marion (H.S.)
Murphysboro
Tamms (Egyptian)
West Frankfort (Frankfort)
Wolf Lake (Shawnee)

Lake Shelbyville Sectional (13)

Atwood (A.-Hammond)
Bement
Bethany (Okaw Valley)
Cerro Gordo
Decatur (Eisenhower)
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
Macon (Meridian)
Mt. Zion
Paris
Robinson
Shelbyville
Sidell (Jamaica)
Sullivan

LaSalle Lake Sectional (12)

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Coal City
Earlville
Kankakee (McNamara)
Manlius (Bureau Valley)
Rock Falls
Seneca
Sterling (H.S.)
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
Streator (Twp.)
Streator (Woodland)

Pierce Lake Sectional (12)

Byron
DeKalb
Genoa (G.-Kingston)
Huntley
Marengo
Oregon
Poplar Grove (North Boone)
Rochelle
Rockford (Boylan)
Rockton (Hononegah)
South Beloit
Sycamore (H.S.)

Sangchris Lake Sectional (12)

Ashland (A-C Central)
Athens
Beardstown
Buffalo (Tri-City)
Edinburg
Mason City (Illini Central)
Riverton
Rushville (R.-Industry)
Springfield (H.S.)
Springfield (Lutheran)
Virden
White Hall (North Greene)

Shabbona Lake Sectional (11)

Aurora (A. Christian)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
Aurora (Marmion Academy)
Bartlett
Batavia
Geneva
Sandwich
Shabbona (Indian Creek)
St. Charles (East)
St. Charles (North)
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Skokie Lagoons Sectional (10)

Chicago (Holy Trinity)
Chicago (St. Gregory)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Chicago (St. Patrick)
Chicago (Taft)
Oak Park (Fenwick)
Skokie (Niles North)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Tampier Lake Sectional (10)

Burbank (Reavis)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Downers Grove (North)
Hinsdale (Central)
LaGrange (Lyons)
Lemont (H.S.)
Lisle (Benet Academy)
Palos Hills (Stagg)
Summit (Argo)
Westmont

Wolf Lake Sectional (12)

Chicago (Brother Rice)
Chicago (De La Salle)
Chicago (Harlan)
Chicago (Marist)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Chicago (Simeon)
Chicago (St. Rita)
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
Grant Park
Oak Lawn (Community)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Tinley Park (Andrew)

 

 

Your CommentsComments :: Terms :: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Anyone fish against that guy driving the boat? Boat looks fimiliar. Whatever kids he’s helping are probably catching fish! He’s a stick!

Posted by .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) on 04/19 at 03:42 PM

Comment Area Pool Rules

  1. Read our Terms of Service.
  2. You must be a member. :: Register here :: Log In
  3. Keep it clean.
  4. Stay on topic.
  5. Be civil, honest and accurate.
  6. .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Log In

Register as a new member

Next entry: Turkey hunters on record pace

Previous entry: The perfect fish-cleaning board?

Log Out

RSS & Atom Feeds

Prairie State Outdoors
PSO on Facebook
Promote Your Page Too

News Archives

July 2019
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copyright © 2007-2014 GateHouse Media, Inc.
Some Rights Reserved
Original content available for non-commercial use
under a Creative Commons license, except where noted.
Creative Commons